PRIVACY POLICY


Your privacy is important to Bike Companion. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. We ask that you read this privacy policy(the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Bike Companion collects personal information about you and how Bike Companion will use your personal data.

 

PERSONAL DATA

Bike Companion takes our responsibilities under Singapore’s PDPA seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage,protect and process your personal data.

Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

During your course of dealing with us, we may have, and / or will collect, use, disclose and process your personal data for purposes, including,to communicate with you, provide products and/or services to you, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and/or updates on products, services and/or promotions offered by Bike Companion and selected third parties and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy (collectively referred to as“Purposes”).

In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the personal data you have provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Such third party service providers,agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.

It is necessary for us to collect and to retain your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent with this Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy, we will not be able to effectively provide products and/or services to you, if at all.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, to request for a copy of and to request to update or correct your personal data held by us. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to admin@bikecompanion.sg. We may make a small charge for this service.

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and processing your personal data in accordance with this Notice. We will also take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You are encouraged to promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting “Edit Your Account Information” or equivalent, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer at admin@bikecompanion.sg.

In some circumstances, you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or other third party including minors). You represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their personal data to us and you have obtained their consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of their Personal Data in accordance with this Notice.

Your personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes,or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

 

 

COOKIE POLICY


This website places cookies on your computer or other device used for web browsing. Cookies are small data files, and are used by all websites. Some of the cookies used are used for the essential operation of the website to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart and to store information required during the purchasing and checkout process. Some cookies are used to collect information on visitor numbers and browsing behaviour. Please note that cookies are not harmful to your computer. We do not store personally identifiable information such as bank account details in cookies that we use. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or  www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can adjust settings in your web browser to control the level of cookies usage on your computer. If you block essential cookies, you may be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies. By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you will need to configure your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.

SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords,firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. We reserve the right to update and amend this Notice and our Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time. We may, but are not obliged to, notify you of any amendments to this Personal Data Protection Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Personal Data Protection Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Personal Data Protection Notice or Personal Data Protection Policy.

CONTACT US

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to admin@bikecompanion.sg.